Privacy Policy

Collection of Your Information

Tourism Conservation Fund (“Tourism Conservation Fund”, “We”, “Us”), acknowledges and adheres to the Data Protection Act 1998. Please take the time to visit the SA Government’s Data Protection homepage. Your privacy is important to you and so it is a priority for us. Our policy is only to use the personal information you supply to us to enhance your experience of the Tourism Conservation Fund website. You will supply personal information to us when you:

  • Apply to one of the Tourism Conservation Fund programmes
  • Register as a Tourism Conservation Fund donor
  • Place an enquiry with the Tourism Conservation Fund
  • Contact the Tourism Conservation Fund

Use of Your Information

We need your personal information and will use it to:

  • Process and fulfill your enquiries
  • Carry out internal administration and analysis

We can also use that information to enhance your visit to the Tourism Conservation Fund website to:

  • Tell you about new programmes, special events and news
  • Inform you of changes to the Tourism Conservation Fund website

If at any time you would prefer Tourism Conservation Fund not to contact you, please let Us know by contacting Tourism Conservation Fund at the following email address: info@tcfund.org.za or at our postal address.

Tourism Conservation Fund will not sell, rent or trade your personal information to any other person or organisation. We may, however, have to disclose your personal information to necessary third-party service providers to enable Us to fulfil your order and process your payment. In supplying Us with personal information, you consent to Tourism Conservation Fund, (and its relevant affiliates and trusted partners), using, storing and otherwise processing any personal information which relates to and identifies you, including but not limited to your name and address, to the extent reasonably necessary to provide the goods and services which are available through the Tourism Conservation Fund website by Us or our sub-contractors. Your personal information may also be disclosed if We need to obtain professional advice or occasionally to credit reference agencies or fraud prevention registers.

We will, of course, inform you of any changes to our policy and you will have the opportunity to opt out of those changes which affect you. Tourism Conservation Fund follows strict security procedures to ensure proper storage and careful disclosure of information in order that nothing improper happens to your personal information.

If our business is sold or integrated with another business your details may be disclosed to our advisers and any prospective purchasers and their advisers and will  be passed onto the new owners of the business so that the new owners can continue to offer the goods and services currently offered by Tourism Conservation Fund.

Cookies

Tourism Conservation Fund’s website uses cookies to enhance your visit. If you do not wish to accept cookies your web-browser may be configurable to notify you and/or reject cookies. Please note, however, that the disabling of cookie functionality on your browser may limit the availability of certain features of the Tourism Conservation Fund website.

“Cookies” are a system whereby a message is given to your web browser by our web server. This text message is stored by your browser in a text file called something like yourname@PulseAfrica.txt. Each time the browser requests a page from Our server, this text message is sent back. A cookie’s main objective is to allow Our server to identify visitors to the Tourism Conservation Fund website and personalise their visit by customising web pages for them, for example by welcoming them by name next time they visit the same site.

Data Access

In accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998,  you are entitled to request details of the personal information We hold about you. We may charge a fee for complying with your request. If you become aware that the personal information We hold about you is inaccurate, you may request that We amend it. Any requests should be made in writing to Us at Tourism Conservation Fund.